Participants of Type 2 Diabetes Study

Diabetes Complications Study Participants

Thank you for choosing to participate in the Alberta's Caring for Diabetes (ABCD) Project, Diabetes Complications study. Your participation is an important part to help answer the question – "why do some people with type-2 diabetes develop complications and others don't?".

You have been asked to simply fill out a survey every year, for five years. Each year, the survey is mailed to you to complete on your own time. A pre-paid self-addressed envelope is provided for you to return each survey.

Starting in 2014, some people will start to receive their Year 3 surveys. This survey is slightly different that the first two surveys you completed. Please take your time filling it out and let us know if you have any questions.  For Year 1 results, please click here.

As part of the Year 3 survey, we are asking your permission to have your survey data linked with data from Alberta Health about your use of health care services, by providing us with your Alberta Health Care number. The information provided to us from Alberta Health will be anonymous and cannot be linked back to any features that may identify you. Please contact us if you have any questions about this.

If you have received an invitation to participate in the Accelerometer sub-study and have questions, click here.

You can call us toll-free at 1-855-819-ABCD (2223) or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you have any questions or concerns.

 

Thank you again for participating in this important research!

 

Frequently Asked Questions – click on your question or scroll down the page.

1. What is the purpose of this study?

2. Who is being asked to participate?

3. What does participation involve?

4. Are there any risks to me?

5. How much time is involved? When is the study done?

6. Is participation voluntary/Do I have to be in this study?

7. Why should I take part in this study?

8. How will my privacy be protected?

9. Is my family doctor or health care provider involved in this study?

10. What if I have more questions or concerns?

11. Who are the researchers of this study?

12. Year 2 doesn't have a consent form to sign.  Am I missing it?

13. Can I receive the survey by email?

14. I've moved recently.  Will I receive my survey to my new address?

 

What is the purpose of this study?

We want to survey people with type-2 diabetes once a year for a period of 5 consecutive years. This will help us to understand why some people with diabetes develop health complications, while others do not.

Who is being asked to participate?

We are looking for people with type-2 diabetes who currently live in Alberta. We are hoping approximately 5,000 people will participate. Some diabetes clinics and Primary Care Networks  have partnered with us and have contacted their patients about participating.

What does participation involve?

You’ll simply complete the same survey each year, for five years. The survey will be mailed to you to complete on your own time. A pre-paid self-addressed envelope will be provided for you to return each survey.

Are there any risks to me?

We believe there are no risks associated with participation in this study. Some of the questions you are asked may be sensitive. In this case, you may skip any question you like, or withdraw from the study at any time.

How much time is involved? When is the study done?

We estimate that it will take you about 30 minutes to complete each survey, for a total of 2 to 3 hours of your time over a period of five years.

This study ends in five years.

Is participation voluntary / Do I have to be in this study?

Participation in this study is completely voluntary. Your health care will not be affected in any way.  You are free to withdraw from the study at anytime without giving a reason.

Why should I take part in this study?

By participating in this study, you will be contributing to a research project that explores different aspects of diabetes care and management, and the development of complications in individuals with diabetes. This may help shape the future care of people with type-2 diabetes.

How will my privacy be protected?

All information you provide will be kept confidential. You will be given a study code in replacement of your name to de-identify you. Any answers you provide or data collected about you will be combined with that from all study participants. We will not reveal anything that would identify you.

Data collected will be kept locked at the University of Alberta offices.  Data entered into an electronic database for analysis will be password-protected and access to the files will be limited to the investigators.

In accordance with University of Alberta policy, all data collected will be kept for a minimum of 5 years upon completion of the study, and then will be destroyed.

Is my family doctor or health care provider involved in this study?

Your family doctor or health care provider is not part of this study. Researchers at the Alliance for Canadian Health Outcomes Research in Diabetes (ACHORD), at the University of Alberta, are conducting this study and they are not affiliated with any particular medical clinics or physician offices.  The information you provide in the survey will NOT be shared with your family doctor or any other health care provider.

Year 2 doesn't have a consent form to sign.  Am I missing it?

No, you do not have to sign a consent form each year.  Once we've received your complete consent form for Year One, you are enrolled in the study for five years.

Can I receive the survey by email? 

Unfortunately we are only able to mail the survey.  Please fill it out and mail it back to us, using the pre-paid, self-addressed envelope.

I've moved recently.  Will I receive my survey to my new address? 

Please contact us to update your address if you move.  We will send the survey to the most recent address we have on file.

What if I have more questions or concerns?

If you have any questions about the study, please call 1-855-819-ABCD (2223) or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You may also contact the investigators listed below.

If you have any concerns or questions about your rights as a study participant, you may contact the University of Alberta Health Research Ethics Boards at (780) 492-0302.  This office has no affiliation with the investigators.

  

Who are the researchers of this study? 

Principle Investigator:

Dr. Jeff Johnson

(780) 248-1010

Co-Investigator:

Dr. Me2 (Sumit) Majumdar

(780) 492-9824

Project Coordinator

Allison Soprovich

(780) 492-0668

 

 

 

Website Content Copyright © Alliance for Canadian Health Outcomes Research in Diabetes | Web Design By: Backstreet Communications